Biovontade

Product categories > Categories > Vegetable Oils and Butters > Vegetable Oils and Butters > Vegetable oils from Amazonia

Pracachy Pracachy Pracachy

Pracachy
Pentaclethra macroloba

Botanical family: Fabaceae
Description:

Pentaclethra macroloba is a type of Mimosa native to tropical areas of northern South America, it grows mainly in swampy areas. By cold pressing of the seeds is obtained a golden oil the highest known concentration of Behenic acid.

Geographical origin: Brazil
Composition, actives:

the highest known concentration of Behenic acid (19% : 6 times higher than that of peanut oil).

Part used: seed
Applications, properties:

excellent moisturizer, helps cell renewal and treats stretch marks, skin discoloration and depigmentation. When applied to hair care products, provides an excellent conditioning effect, eases combing, and enhances hair smoothness and shine.

Products:

Contact us for more information and to get our products specifications.

En poursuivant votre navigation, vous acceptez l'utilisation des cookies à des fins d'analyses et de statistiques

OK