the Tucuma is a palm tree that grows in the rainforests and swampy areas of northern South America. It produces edible fruits, by cold pressing of the fruit pulp is obtained an orange-red oil.
25% saturated fatty acids and 75% unsaturated fatty acids composed of palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids. Present an important concentration of beta-carotene (180 to 330 milligrams/100g oil).
as it is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, it is a good moisturizer and is used in cosmetics in skin moisturizers, body lotions, and products for damaged hair. It is also an excellent emollient and spreads well.
Contact us for more information and to get our products specifications.
| ⌊ Beeproducts
| | ⌊ Propolis
| | ⌊ Bee Pollen
| | ⌊ Royal Jelly
| | ⌊ Organic Monofloral Honeys
| | ⌊ Bee Venom
| ⌊ Vegetable Powders and Extracts
| | ⌊ Aloe Vera
| | ⌊ Other plant extracts
| ⌊ Vegetable Oils and Butters
| | ⌊ Vegetable Oils and Butters
| | | ⌊ Vegetable oils from Amazonia
| | | ⌊ Other vegetable oils
| | ⌊ Vegetable Butters
| | | ⌊ Vegetable butters from Amazonia
| | | ⌊ Other vegetable butters
| ⌊ Essential oils
| ⌊ Vegetable Resins and Balsams